Tryouts

Tryouts for 2020 WinMan Teams

Please make sure you visit our registration page to pre-register for our tryouts. Online registration closes on November 30th, 2019

 The cost of tryouts is $20 for all those registered online and prepaid by November 30th. Payment is to be submitted via e-transfer or cheque.

The cost of all registrations after November 30th and walk-up registrations is  $25 (payable by cash or cheque) at the first tryout session.  Your son or daughter will only be guaranteed to attend the first two tryout dates, afterwards, the coaching staff will reserve the third tryout date for their final team selections through invitation.  If you are unable to attend a tryout date – please contact your appropriate age category coach.

Ready to Register?

Please be sure you complete these important steps:
1) Check the specific birthdate range for the correct age class to register in

2) After you have completed the form send an E-transfer to sharlene-winman@mts.net  indicating the NAME AND AGE GROUP OF THE ATHLETE

3) If you have required an answer to a security question with your E-transfer, be sure to send a separate email to sharlene-winman@mts.net with THE ANSWER TO THE SECURITY QUESTION

4) If you have not paid with an E-transfer remember to send a cheque to WINMAN VOLLEYBALL CLUB  54 McMullen Cr  Wpg MB  R2C 3W9

REGISTRATION PAGE


Tryout Schedule

13 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2006, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration: 4:30pm

Tryout: 5:00-7:00pm

Université de Saint-Boniface
Sun Dec 8 10:00am-12:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface
Wed Dec 11 7:30pm-9:30pm Ecole John Henderson

14 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2005, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 6:30pm

Tryout: 7:00-9:00pm

Université de Saint-Boniface
Sun Dec 8 3:00-5:00pm River East Collegiate
Mon Dec 9 7:30-9:30pm Munroe Jr. High

15 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2004, or later)
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 5:30pm

Tryout 6:00-8:00pm

River East Collegiate
Sun Dec 8 5:00-7:00pm River East Collegiate
Tues Dec 10 7:30-9:30pm Salisbury Morse Place

16 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2003, or later)
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 1:30pm

Tryout 2:00-4:00pm

River East Collegiate
Sun Dec 8 1:00-3:00pm River East Collegiate
Thurs Dec 12 7:30-9:30pm Chief Peguis Junior High

17 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2002, or later)
Date Time Location
Mon Dec 9 Registration: 7:00pm

Tryout 7:30-9:30pm

Chief Peguis Jr. High
Thur Dec 12 7:30-9:30pm John Henderson Jr. High
Sat Dec 14 12:00-2:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

13 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2006, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 2:30pm

Tryout 3:00pm-5:00pm

Université de Saint-Boniface
Sun Dec 8 8:00am-10am Université de Saint-Boniface
Thur Dec 12 7:30-9:30pm Arthur Day Middle School

14 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2005, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 9:30am

Tryout 10:00am-12:00pm

River East Collegiate
Sun Dec 8 9:00-11:00am River East Collegiate

15 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2004, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 3:30pm

Tryout 4:00-6:00pm

River East Collegiate
Sun Dec 8 11am-1:00pm River East Collegiate
Sat Dec 14th 2:00-4:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

16 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2003, or later)    
Date Time Location
Sat Dec 7 Registration 11:30am

Tryout 12:00pm-2:00pm

River East Collegiate
Sun Dec 8 7:00pm-9:00pm River East Collegiate
Thurs Dec 12 7:30pm-9:30pm Salisbury Morse Place

17 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2002, or later)    
Date Time Location
Mon Dec 9 Registration 7:15pm;

Tryout 7:45pm-9:45pm

Ecole John Henderson
Tues Dec 10 7:45-9:45pm Donwood School
Sat Dec 14 10am-12:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

18 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2001, or later)

This team has been selected by invitation only. If you have any questions, please contact 18U Girls Head Coach Evan Turenne


 Locations

River East Collegiate: 295 Sutton Avenue

Université de Saint-Boniface East Gym: 200 DE LA CATHEDRALE AVE

 

Arthur Day Middle School: 43 Whitehall Blvd (Accessed from Parking lot on St. Martin Blvd)

Bernie Wolfe Community School: 95 Bournais Drive

Calvin Christian Collegiate 706 Day Street

Chief Peguis Junior High: 1400 Rothesay Street

Donwood Elementary School: 400 Donwood Drive

Dr. Hamilton Elementary School: 3225 Henderson Hwy

Ecole John Henderson Jr. High: 930 Brazier Street

Ecole Lacerte: 1101 Autumnwood Drive.

Ecole Preciuex-Sang: 209, rue Kenny

Emerson School: 323 Emerson Avenue

Frontenac School: 866 Autumnwood Dr.

Joseph Teres Elementary: 131 Sanford Fleming Rd

Island Lakes Community School: 445 Island Shore Blvd

Mennonite Brethren Collegiate (MBCI Blue Gym): 173 Talbot Ave.

Munroe Junior High: 589 Roch Street

Salisbury Morse Place School: 795 Prince Rupert Avenue

Shamrock School: 831 Beaverhill Blvd

Valley Gardens Middle School: 220 Antrim Rd