Tryouts

Tryouts for 2018 WinMan Teams

Please make sure you visit our registration page to pre-register for our tryouts. Online registration closes on Friday December 8th, 2017 at 5pm.

 The cost of tryouts is $20 online (using a Paypal account or with a credit card as a Paypal guest) and $25 (cash) at the door.  Your son or daughter will only be guaranteed the first two tryout dates, afterwards, the coaching staff will reserve the third tryout date for their final team selections.  If you are unable to attend a tryout date – please contact your appropriate age category coach.

REMINDER: PLEASE BE SURE THAT YOU ARE REGISTERING FOR THE PROPER AGE CATEGORY

After your registration details, you will be asked to proceed for payment.

Please select the paypal option.

You MUST pay online using a Paypal account

or

Using your credit card by signing in as a guest using Paypal.


Tryout Schedule

                                13U Boys  (Athletes born Sept 2004, or later)                                                              
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration: 5:30pm

Tryout: 6pm-8pm

Miles Macdonell Collegiate

*New Location

Mon Dec 11 7:30-9:30pm Munroe Jr. High
Thurs Dec 14 7:30-9:30pm Arthur Day Middle School

 

                                                                                14 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2003, or later)                  
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 12:30pm;

Tryout: 1:00-3:00pm

River East Collegiate
Tues Dec 12 7:30-9:30pm Salisbury Morse Place
Wed Dec 13 7:30-9:30pm Salisbury Morse Place

 

15 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2002, or later)                                                                                  

Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 2:30pm

Tryout 3:00-5:00pm

River East Collegiate
Mon Dec 11 7:30-9:30pm Chief Peguis Jr. High
Wed Dec 13 8:00-10:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

 

                                                                             16 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2001, or later)
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 8:30am;

Tryout 9:00am-11:00am

River East Collegiate
Tues Dec 12 8:00-10pm Bernie Wolfe School
Thurs Dec 14 7:30-9:30pm Chief Peguis Jr. High

 

17 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 2000, or later)

NO OPEN TRYOUTS for this Age Class. Team selected by Invite Only.

Please email coach Russ Harder  if you have any questions.

Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 TBA Glenlawn Collegiate
Tues Dec 12 8:00-10pm Université de Saint-Boniface
Mon Dec 18 7:00-9:30pm Salisbury Morse Place

 

18 & Under Boys (Athletes born Sept 1999, or later)

NO OPEN TRYOUTS for this Age Class. Team selected by Invite Only

Please email coach Lindsey Habib  if you have any questions.

Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 TBA Glenlawn Collegiate
Tues Dec 12 8:00-10pm Université de Saint-Boniface
Mon Dec 18 6:00-8:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

 

  13 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2004, or later)
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 3:30pm;

Tryout 4:00-6:00pm

Miles Macdonell Collegiate
*New Location
Tues Dec 12 7:30pm-9:30pm Donwood Elementary
Wed Dec 13 6:00-8:00pm Université de Saint-Boniface

 

                               14 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2003, or later)                                                                           
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 4:30pm;

Tryout 5:00-7:00pm

River East Collegiate
Wed Dec 13 7:30-9:30pm Ecole John Henderson
Thurs Dec 14 7:30-9:30pm Ecole John Henderson

 

                                                     15 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2002, or later)                                
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 6:30pm;

Tryout 7:00-9:00pm

River East Collegiate
Mon Dec 11 7:30-9:30pm Ecole John Henderson
Wed Dec 13 6:00-8:00pm Bernie Wolfe School

 

16 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2001, or later)  
Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 10:30am;

Tryout 11:00am-1:00pm

River East Collegiate
Tues Dec 12 6:00-8:00pm Bernie Wolfe School
Wed Dec 13 8:00-10:00pm Bernie Wolfe School

 

17 & Under Girls (Athletes born Sept 2000, or later)

 

Date Time Location
Sun Dec 10 Registration 7:30pm;

Tryout 8:00-10:00pm

Miles Macdonell Collegiate
*New Location
Tues Dec 12 8:00-10:00pm Ecole Lacerte
Fri Dec 15 7:30-9:30pm Arthur Day Middle School

 

River East Collegiate: 295 Sutton Avenue

Université de Saint-Boniface East Gym: 200 DE LA CATHEDRALE AVE

 

Arthur Day Middle School: 43 Whitehall Blvd (Accessed from Parking lot on St. Martin Blvd)

Bernie Wolfe Community School: 95 Bournais Drive

Chief Peguis Junior High: 1400 Rothesay Street

Donwood Elementary School: 400 Donwood Drive

Dr. Hamilton Elementary School: 3225 Henderson Hwy

Ecole John Henderson Jr. High: 930 Brazier Street

Ecole Lacerte: 1101 Autumnwood Drive.

Ecole Precieux-Sang: 209, rue Kenny

Island Lakes Community School: 445 Island Shore Blvd

Munroe Junior High: 589 Roch Street

Salisbury Morse Place School: 795 Prince Rupert Avenue

Shamrock School: 831 Beaverhill Blvd

Valley Gardens Middle School: 220 Antrim Rd